PRIVACY POLICY

BIAUT – Industrial Automation (hereinafter referred to as BIAUT) is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data through the biaut.pt website, for the purposes referred to in this privacy policy.

The data collected through the BIAUT website comes from the contact forms present on our website and through our newsletter subscription and are used in response to questions, clarifications or suggestions, treatment of business processes inherent to our business, professional recruitment and marketing and promotion of products and services provided by BIAUT.

BIAUT observes and complies with all legal provisions regarding the collection and processing of data, in particular by not transferring them to third parties, not using them for different purposes for which they are provided and always allowing them to be updated, corrected or eliminated at the request of their owners , as well as your informed consent.

The data shall be kept for the period of time in which its use is justified or until explicitly requested to be deleted by its holders.

BIAUT may retain some of your personal data in order to resolve any potential disputes and for ongoing or potential legal proceedings, to maintain records of our services and otherwise comply with our legal obligations and defend our legal rights.

BIAUT provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data, including the implementation of technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against accidental destruction, loss or modification, as well as against unauthorized access and other processes. Measures taken include the use of firewall and other security features against third-party attacks.

However, BIAUT informs that there is no foolproof security system that can guarantee absolute protection. Your personal data is collected in open network and therefore can circulate in the network without security conditions, running the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

For the same reason we also assume no liability for damages that may result from accessing or using our website, including any damage or virus that may infect your computer equipment or any other asset.

According to the Personal Data Protection Law (Law 67/98, of October 26) and other applicable legislation in force, you are guaranteed the right to:

– Oppose, without charge, the processing of your personal data provided for direct marketing purposes;
– Access and correct your personal data;
– The “right to forget” and the right to erase your personal data in definite form; (since May 25, 2018)
– The right to data portability and to receive a copy of your processed data; (since May 25, 2018)
– the right to be informed in the event of automated decision-making, the rationale underlying that system, and the importance and consequences of its treatment for the data subject. (since May 25, 2018)

To exercise these rights, you must contact BIAUT by e-mail geral@biaut.pt, through our contact page or through the subscription cancellation links of newsletters present in the footer of our newsletters.

More detailed information about data protection regime can be found on the website of the National Commission for Data Protection.

The BIAUT website contains hyperlinks to other websites, so it is recommended that you consult the pages within those websites that refer to their privacy policies, which are neither from the authorship nor the responsibility of BIAUT.

BIAUT may update in a regular basis its Privacy Policy. For this reason, it is advisable that you consult this information whenever you visit our website.

COOKIES

Cookies are small information files that are stored on your computer, tablet, phone or other device with Internet access through the browser. Information retained by cookies is forwarded to the site server whenever the browser opens one of its pages.

Cookies help determine the usefulness, interest and uses of a website, enabling faster and more efficient navigation by avoiding the repeated introduction of the same information.

They are also a useful tool in computer security systems, in blocking processes and illegitimate access from third parties, helping to identify the type of visitor of the web pages.

BIAUT uses on its website technical cookies for security purposes that identify the visitor’s IP, as well as session cookies.

We do not store personally identifiable information in the cookies we use, other than IP, for security against unlawful access and third-party attacks. We also do not use cookies to direct advertising to our users based on their browsing, or for other advertising purposes of our own or third parties.

All browsers allow the user to accept, decline or delete cookies at any time by configuring the appropriate settings in their browser. You can set cookies in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your browser.

Note that when you disable cookies, you lose the autofill of some data, such as login. In addition, it can prevent some online services from working properly, affecting site navigation.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The BIAUT website has links to other websites which we consider to have interesting and useful information for our visitors.

However, our Privacy Policy is not applied to these third party websites, so if you visit another website from our website, you should read the third party’s privacy policy.

It is not the responsibility of BIAUT the Privacy Policy or content present in those same websites.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions rules the use of the BIAUT website.

BIAUT reserves the right to discontinue access to its website for such period as it deems necessary for any technical, administrative, force majeure or other reasons that may arise and are not directly contemplated herein.

All attempts to tamper with the content or structure of the web page and its attachments, or any other action that may cause harm and endanger the integrity of the system may be prosecuted.